UNPUBLISHED
[…] as a “specified offense against a minor” under subsections (G), (H), and (I). We conclude
that Mixell’s offense qualifies under subsection (I), known as the SORNA residual clause,
because his Oregon criminal conviction “involve[d]” “conduct that by its nature is a sex
4
offense against a minor.” Id. § 20911(7)(I). Therefore, we need not, and do not, address
whether subsections (G) and (H) also are applicable.
In 2010, Mixell pleaded guilty to, and was convicted of, “encouraging child sexual
abuse in the second degree” in violation of Oregon Revised Statute § 163.686. The Oregon
charging information accused Mixell of possessing “a motion picture of sexually explicit
conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying . . . sexual desires” with
knowledge or conscious disregard that the visual recording “involved child abuse.” J.A.
30. In his plea agreement, Mixell admitted that he “possessed (by computer) a photograph
depicting [a] child engaged in [a] sexual act.” J.A. 33. This conduct, the possession of