UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 71
Congress enacted RFRA in 1993 to “provide greater
protection for religious exercise than is available under the
First Amendment.” Holt v. Hobbs, 135 S. Ct. 853, 859-60 (2015).
RFRA provides that the “[g]overnment shall not substantially
burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden
results from a general rule of applicability,” unless the
government “demonstrates that application of the burden . . .
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1(a), (b). Any
“person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation
of [the statute] may assert that violation as a claim or defense
in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against
[the] government.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1(c).
“A person who brings a challenge under RFRA bears the
initial burden of proving that (1) the Government’s policy or
action implicates her religious exercise, (2) the relevant
religious exercise is grounded in a sincerely held religious