Sabra v. Pompeo
[…] Holt v. Hobbs, 135 S. Ct. 853, 859-60 (2015). RFRA provides that the “[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a general rule of applicability,” unless the government “demonstrates that application of the burden . . . (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1(a), (b). Any “person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of [the statute] may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against [the] government.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1(c).