UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Pl.’s
Opp’n, ECF No. 21 at 9-10. As such, Mr. Sabra has failed to
establish a fundamental right to citizenship. To the extent
Mr. Sabra asserts a violation of substantive due process,
Mr. Sabra has not established that the government infringed on a
“fundamental” right.
55
Even assuming, arguendo, that Mr. Sabra established a due
process violation, Mr. Sabra does not provide a basis for a
declaratory judgment on the current record. Seeking a judicial
declaration of U.S. citizenship, Mr. Sabra argues that his due
process claims derive from Baby M’s rights to U.S. citizenship
under 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c). Pl.’s Opp’n, ECF No. 21 at 9. In
Mr. Sabra’s view, Baby M automatically became a U.S. citizen at
birth because Section 1401(c) makes clear that a person “shall”
be a citizen at birth where: “a person born outside of the
United States . . . of parents both of whom are citizens of the
United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United
States . . ., prior to the birth of such person.” Pl.’s Mem.,
ECF No. 15-2 at 7 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c)). Mr. Sabra
contends that Section 1401(c) does not require proof of a “blood
relationship” between the child and the U.S. citizen parents.
Id. Mr. Sabra relies on Miller v. Albright, 523 U.S. 420 (1998)