UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] necessary.”).
3. Personal Appearance for First-Time Applicants
Before the issuance of a first-time passport, “the
application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person
authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer
oaths.” 22 U.S.C. § 213; see also 22 U.S.C. § 212 (“No passport
shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons
than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the
United States.”). Generally, a minor under the age of sixteen
should appear with his or her parents or legal guardians when
applying for a CRBA and passport. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(1)
(“Minors under 16 years of age applying for a passport must
appear in person, unless the personal appearance of the minor is
specifically excused by a senior passport authorizing officer,
pursuant to guidance issued by the Department.”); see also 7
Foreign Affairs Manual (“FAM”) § 1444.1(c) (explaining that
“[w]hen the infant or child is seriously ill and the subject of
a medical evacuation, a personal appearance may not be possible”
and the family may pursue the CRBA after the medical
evacuation).
9