UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] based on [his] personal knowledge,” Sealed [REDACTED] Decl., ECF
No. 3 at 21, but Dr. [REDACTED]’s declaration fails to comply
with 28 U.S.C. § 1746, see id. 11
The Pediatric Admission Form is problematic because it is
not accompanied by any written medical records and there is no
indication whether a medical provider generated the form. Def.’s
Ex. 6, ECF No. 28-2 at 3. The Pediatric Admission Form states
that Baby M was “referred from Al Durra Hospital” with a certain
condition, and “[p]resented to Al Durra Hospital” with
respiratory distress. Id. According to Vice-Consul Woda, the
11Section 1746(1) provides specific language for declarations:
“If executed without the United States: ‘I declare (or certify,
verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the
United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct.
Executed on (date). (Signature)’.” 28 U.S.C. § 1746(1) (emphasis
added). “Under this statute, any declaration executed outside of
the United States must state either that it is made ‘under
penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of
America’ or a substantially similar form.” In re Korean Air
Lines Co., Ltd.