UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] this case because [he] does not bring an APA claim.” Pl.’s
Opp’n, ECF No. 21 at 7. Mr. Sabra, as the master of the
complaint, did not assert claims under the APA. This Court will
not construe the operative complaint as asserting such a claim.
See generally Compl., ECF No. 1 at 13-18 ¶¶ 50-78.
43
or employee thereof acted or failed to act in
an official capacity or under color of legal
authority shall not be dismissed nor relief
therein be denied on the ground that it is
against the United States or that the United
States is an indispensable party.
5 U.S.C. § 702. “By its own terms, the waiver applies (1) when a
plaintiff claims that ‘an agency or an officer or employee
thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under
color of legal authority,’ and (2) when the plaintiff ‘seek[s]
relief other than money damages.’” Mackinac Tribe v. Jewell,
87 F. Supp. 3d 127, 142 (D.D.C. 2015) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 702),
aff’d, 829 F.3d 754 (D.C. Cir. 2016).
Here, Mr. Sabra challenges the Embassy’s refusal to issue