UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the child’s citizenship, “[e]vidence of parent’s citizenship
and, if pertinent, evidence of parent’s physical presence in the
United States as required for transmittal of claim of
citizenship by the [INA] shall be submitted.” Id. § 50.5(b).
The State Department has the discretion to require
additional evidence in support of an application. E.g.,
22 C.F.R. § 51.45 (“The Department may require an applicant to
provide any evidence that it deems necessary to establish that
he or she is a U.S. citizen or non-citizen national, including
8
evidence in addition to the evidence specified in 22 CFR 51.42
through 51.44.”); 22 C.F.R. § 51.23(c) (“The Department may
require such additional evidence of identity as it deems
necessary.”).
3. Personal Appearance for First-Time Applicants
Before the issuance of a first-time passport, “the
application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person
authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer
oaths.” 22 U.S.C. § 213; see also 22 U.S.C. § 212 (“No passport