UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] provide any evidence that it deems necessary to establish that
he or she is a U.S. citizen or non-citizen national, including
8
evidence in addition to the evidence specified in 22 CFR 51.42
through 51.44.”); 22 C.F.R. § 51.23(c) (“The Department may
require such additional evidence of identity as it deems
necessary.”).
3. Personal Appearance for First-Time Applicants
Before the issuance of a first-time passport, “the
application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person
authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer
oaths.” 22 U.S.C. § 213; see also 22 U.S.C. § 212 (“No passport
shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons
than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the
United States.”). Generally, a minor under the age of sixteen
should appear with his or her parents or legal guardians when
applying for a CRBA and passport. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(1)
(“Minors under 16 years of age applying for a passport must
appear in person, unless the personal appearance of the minor is