UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] filed document.
4
v. Morales-Santana, 137 S. Ct. 1678, 1686 (2017) (citing INA,
Pub. L. No. 82-414, § 301(a)(3), 66 Stat. 163, 235-36, codified
as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1401). Section 1401(c), the subsection
relevant here, provides that a person “shall” be a national and
citizen of the United States at birth if the person is “born
outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of
parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one
of whom has had a residence in the United States or one of its
outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person.”
8 U.S.C. § 1401(c); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33) (defining
“residence” as “the place of general abode; the place of general
abode of a person means his principal, actual dwelling place in
fact, without regard to intent”).
1. Determinations of U.S. Citizenship
The Secretary is “charged with the administration and the
enforcement of . . . immigration and nationality laws relating
to . . . the determination of nationality of a person not in the
United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1104; see also 22 C.F.R. § 50.1(d)