UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ECF No. 18-2 at 1-6; Pl.’s Counter-Statement of Material Facts
(“Pl.’s SOMF”), ECF No. 21-2 at 1-11; Pl.’s Reply to Def.’s
Counterstatement to Pl.’s SOMF, ECF No. 23-1 at 1-8. 2
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (“INA”) sets
forth the general rules for acquiring U.S. citizenship. Sessions
2 When citing electronic filings throughout this Opinion, the
Court cites to the ECF page number, not the page number of the
filed document.
4
v. Morales-Santana, 137 S. Ct. 1678, 1686 (2017) (citing INA,
Pub. L. No. 82-414, § 301(a)(3), 66 Stat. 163, 235-36, codified
as amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1401). Section 1401(c), the subsection
relevant here, provides that a person “shall” be a national and
citizen of the United States at birth if the person is “born
outside of the United States and its outlying possessions of
parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one
of whom has had a residence in the United States or one of its
outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person.”
8 U.S.C. § 1401(c); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33) (defining
“residence” as “the place of general abode; the place of general
abode of a person means his principal, actual dwelling place in
fact, without regard to intent”).
1. Determinations of U.S. Citizenship