Sabra v. Pompeo
[…] Generally, a minor under the age of sixteen should appear with his or her parents or legal guardians when applying for a CRBA and passport. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(1) (“Minors under 16 years of age applying for a passport must appear in person, unless the personal appearance of the minor is specifically excused by a senior passport authorizing officer, pursuant to guidance issued by the Department.”); see also 7 Foreign Affairs Manual (“FAM”) § 1444.1(c) (explaining that “[w]hen the infant or child is seriously ill and the subject of a medical evacuation, a personal appearance may not be possible” and the family may pursue the CRBA after the medical evacuation). 9 Finally, the consular