Backlund v. University of Washington, 137 Wn.2d 651, 975 P.2d 950 (1999).
[…] Clinic and Danielle Riggs failed to inform her of the abnormal thyroid condition during
her treatment at Christ Clinic from 2007 to 2011, that a reasonable person would want to
know of an abnormal thyroid condition, and that Dr. Brian Campbell’s testimony showed
untreated hypothyroidism aggravated her preexisting psychological condition. We agree
with her that she presented such facts, but those facts do not sustain a claim for lack of
informed consent.
Chapter 7.70 RCW exclusively governs an action for damages for an injury
occurring as a result of health care. RCW 7.70.010; RCW 7.70.030; Branom v. State,
94 Wn. App. 964, 969, 974 P.2d 335 (1999). RCW 7.70.030 states:
No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for
injury occurring as the result of health care . . . , unless the plaintiff
establishes one or more of the following propositions:
7
No. 36420-8-III
Fritz v. Rockwood Clinic, P.S.
(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to
follow the accepted standard of care;
(2) That a health care provider promised the patient or his or her
representative that the injury suffered would not occur;
(3) That injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his
or her representative did not consent.
Subsection (1) of the statute refers to a cause of action for malpractice or medical
negligence. Subsection (3) of the statute refers to a cause of action for lack of informed
consent.