United States v. Garnett James Lloyd, Jr.
[…] The en banc Court relied on Ninth Circuit reasoning to conclude that the definitions at § 20911(5)(A)(ii) and § 20911(7) do not require the categorical approach, but, instead, “permits examination of the defendant’s underlying conduct -- and not just the elements of the conviction statute -- in determining what constitutes a ‘specified offense against a minor.’” Id. at 1353- 6 Case: 19-13115 Date Filed: 04/02/2020 Page: 7 of 12 55. Applying this approach, the en banc Court once again agreed with the Ninth Circuit that § 20911(5)(A)(ii) included a catchall category -- “any conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor” -- and that, because the defendant’s conduct paralleled an “undoubtedly registerable offense,” his offense fell within the “specified offense against a minor” category.