PEOPLE v. FAYED
[…] purportedly sought to bolster and vouch for Smith’s credibility.
As previously discussed (see ante, at p. 24), the
prosecution did not improperly vouch for Smith’s credibility, and
we reject defendant’s claim in this regard. Resolution of this
issue, however, does not depend on the meaning of a “witness”
and whether that term refers only to individuals who testify at
trial. As a general matter, declarants whose hearsay
41
PEOPLE v. FAYED
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
statements are admitted but do not testify at trial may be
subject to impeachment. (See Evid. Code, § 1202 [“Any other
evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the
declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the
declarant been a witness at the hearing”].) Though this court
has not addressed whether Evidence Code section 1202 permits
admission of prior felony convictions to impeach the hearsay
statements of a nontestifying declarant, we noted that lower
courts have held that such evidence “falls within the purview of
that provision.” (People v.