People v. Fayed
[…] As previously discussed (see ante, at p. 24), the prosecution did not improperly vouch for Smith’s credibility, and we reject defendant’s claim in this regard. Resolution of this issue, however, does not depend on the meaning of a “witness” and whether that term refers only to individuals who testify at trial. As a general matter, declarants whose hearsay 41 PEOPLE v. FAYED Opinion of the Court by Chin, J. statements are admitted but do not testify at trial may be subject to impeachment. (See Evid. Code, § 1202 [“Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing”].) Though this court has not addressed whether Evidence Code section 1202 permits admission of prior felony convictions to impeach the hearsay statements of a nontestifying declarant, we noted that lower courts have held that such evidence “falls within the purview of that provision.” (People v.