A19A2267. STAR RESIDENTIAL, LLC et al. v. HERNANDEZ.
[…] by a criminal street gang or criminal gang activity may bring an action
to enjoin violations of this chapter in the same manner as provided in
Code Section 16-14-6.7
The plain language of subsection (c) is clear that “[a]ny person who is injured
by reason of criminal gang activity shall have a cause of action” for treble damages.
The subsection is also explicit that a judgment on the cause of action is not available
“unless the finder of fact determines that the action is consistent with the intent of the
General Assembly as set forth in Code Section 16-15-2.” That Code section provides:
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that it is the right of every
person to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, and physical
harm caused by the activities of violent groups and individuals. It is not
the intent of this chapter to interfere with the exercise of the
constitutionally protected rights of freedom of expression and
association. The General Assembly recognizes the constitutional right
of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any lawful subject
whatsoever, to associate lawfully with others who share similar beliefs,
7
(Emphasis supplied.)
7
to petition lawfully constituted authority for a redress of perceived
grievances, and to participate in the electoral process.
(b) The General Assembly, however, further finds that the State of
Georgia is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent criminal
street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude
of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods. These
activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and present