A19A2267. STAR RESIDENTIAL, LLC et al. v. HERNANDEZ.
[…] acquired, accumulated, or used by criminal street gangs.
8
Thus, OCGA § 16-15-7 provides for a cause of action for treble damages to persons
injured by reason of criminal gang activity if the factfinder determines that the action
is consistent with the above codified legislative intent.8
Notably, the statute is silent as to the nature of the cause of action or the
intended defendant of such an action. The GSGTPA does define “criminal gang
activity” to include “the commission . . . of . . . [a]ny criminal offense in the State of
8
OCGA § 16-15-7 (c) also requires that “[a]ll averments of a cause of action
under this subsection shall be stated with particularity.” We question whether the
complaint pleaded sufficiently particular facts showing that the two shooters and
getaway driver were part of a criminal street gang because the complaint included
only general statements followed by legal conclusions that Hernandez was injured