A19A2267. STAR RESIDENTIAL, LLC et al. v. HERNANDEZ.
[…] we must view the statutory text in the context in which it appears, and
we must read the statutory text in its most natural and reasonable way,
as an ordinary speaker of the English language would. Though we may
review the text of the provision in question and its context within the
larger legal framework to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting
it, where the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the
statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning ends.5
Here, Hernandez’s nuisance count relies on OCGA § 16-15-7, which provides:
(a) Any real property which is erected, established, maintained, owned,
leased, or used by any criminal street gang for the purpose of conducting
4
(Punctuation omitted.) RES-GA McDonough, LLC v. Taylor English Duma
LLP, 302 Ga. 444, 445-446 (807 SE2d 381) (2017).
5
(Punctuation omitted; emphasis in original.) Ga. Lottery Corp. v. Tabletop
Media, LLC, 346 Ga. App. 498, 502 (2) (816 SE2d 438) (2018).
5
criminal gang activity shall constitute a public nuisance and may be
abated as provided by Title 41, relating to nuisances.6
(b) An action to abate a nuisance pursuant to this Code section may be
brought by the district attorney, solicitor-general, prosecuting attorney
of a municipal court or city, or county attorney in any superior, state, or
municipal court.
(c) Any person who is injured by reason of criminal gang activity shall
have a cause of action for three times the actual damages sustained and,
where appropriate, punitive damages; provided, however, that no cause
of action shall arise under this subsection as a result of an otherwise
legitimate commercial transaction between parties to a contract or
agreement for the sale of lawful goods or property or the sale of
securities regulated by Chapter 5 of Title 10 or by the federal Securities
and Exchange Commission. Such person shall also recover attorney’s
fees in the trial and appellate court and costs of investigation and
litigation reasonably incurred. All averments of a cause of action under
this subsection shall be stated with particularity. No judgment shall be
awarded unless the finder of fact determines that the action is consistent
6
See generally OCGA § 41-1-3 (“A public nuisance generally gives no right
of action to any individual. However, if a public nuisance in which the public does
not participate causes special damage to an individual, such special damage shall