A19A2267. STAR RESIDENTIAL, LLC et al. v. HERNANDEZ.
[…] under this subsection shall be stated with particularity.” We question whether the
complaint pleaded sufficiently particular facts showing that the two shooters and
getaway driver were part of a criminal street gang because the complaint included
only general statements followed by legal conclusions that Hernandez was injured
“by the coordinated violent acts of three (3) individuals and thereby a criminal street
gang,” and there were no specific allegations of a common name, identifying attire,
or other distinguishing characteristics. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (3) (“‘Criminal street
gang’ means any . . . group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether
formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity as defined in [OCGA §
16-15-3 (1) (J)]. The existence of such . . . group of individuals associated in fact may
be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols,
tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics, including, but not
limited to, common activities, customs, or behaviors.”) Nevertheless, the trial court
explicitly ruled that the complaint met the particularity standard, and the Defendants
do not challenge this ruling on appeal. See Gresham v. Harris, 349 Ga. App. 134,
138, n.10 (825 SE2d 516) (2019) (“[The appellant] has waived, then, any claim that