A19A2267. STAR RESIDENTIAL, LLC et al. v. HERNANDEZ.
[…] emphasize the unusual – and possibly undesirable – procedural posture this result
creates.
In interpreting the statute at issue, we are mindful of the
applicable principles of statutory construction and look diligently for the
intention of the General Assembly. In so doing, the ordinary
signification shall be applied to all words. Where the language of a
statute is plain and susceptible to only one natural and reasonable
construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) State v. Rich, 348 Ga. App. 467, 471 (823 SE2d
563) (2019).
Under OCGA § 16-15-7 (c), “any person who is injured by reason of criminal
gang activity shall have a cause of action . . . [and] [n]o judgment shall be awarded
unless the finder of fact determines that the action is consistent with” the legislative
intent as set forth in the statute. See also OCGA § 16-15-2. This language is plain and
unambiguous.
Although the statute is silent as to who is the proper defendant, the plain
language makes it clear that the factfinder is to decide whether the action comports