In re Application of DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY
[…] question of law that is reviewed de novo. [Citations omitted.]



                                               -2-
                                           II. ANALYSIS

      Residential first argues that the MPSC lacked authority to approve the continued
implementation of AMI program, including attendant opt-out surcharges. We disagree.

         Whether the MPSC exceeded the scope of its authority is a question of law calling for
review de novo. In re Complaint of Pelland Against Ameritech Mich, 254 Mich App 675, 682;
658 NW2d 849 (2003). Under MCL 460.6(1), the MPSC “is vested with complete power and
jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state except a municipally owned utility, the owner
of a renewable resource power production facility . . . , and except as otherwise restricted by law.”
The MPSC’s general ratemaking authority includes the “discretion to determine what charges and
expenses to allow as costs of operation.” Ford Motor Co v Pub Serv Comm, 221 Mich App 370,
375; 562 NW2d 224 (1997). “The power to fix and regulate rates, however, does not carry with