In re Application of DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY
[…] (2014) (“To satisfy the demands of due process, if notice is due, the means employed must be such
as one desirous of actually informing the [party in interest] might reasonably adopt to accomplish
it[.]”) (citations and quotation marks omitted.)

       Additionally, Residential raises health concerns pertaining to the use of smart meters. The
MPSC acknowledged this issue in Case No. U-17000, finding that reports compiled examining
available literature and scientific information on this topic determined that such concerns were




1
  Residential also points out that MCL 750.539d(1)(a) states that “a person shall not . . . [i]nstall,
place, or use in any private place, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy
in that place, any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping
upon the sounds or events in that place.” However, because Residential did not identify this issue
in the statement of questions presented as required by MCR 7.212(C)(5) and because it does not
appear that the issue was raised before the MPSC, we decline to consider it. See Stenman, 311
Mich App at 388.