Doug Ommen and Dan Watkins v. MilliMan, Inc., Kimberley Hiemenz, and Michael Strum
[…] Our conclusion is in accordance with federal jurisprudence, holding that a state insurance liquidator must arbitrate common law damages claims asserted against third-party contractors for preinsolvency work pursuant to an agreement. See, e.g., Suter v. Munich Reins., 223 F.3d 150, 161–62 (3d Cir. 2000); Quackenbush, 121 F.3d at 1382; Bennett, 968 F.2d at 970; Milliman, Inc., 353 F. Supp. 3d at 603–04. B. Can the Court-Appointed Liquidator Disavow the 2011 Agreement Pursuant to Iowa Code Section 507C.21(k)? The liquidator alternatively claims arbitration cannot be compelled because Iowa law permits the court-appointed liquidator to disavow the entire 2011 Agreement. Pursuant to the Iowa Liquidation Act, the liquidator may “[e]nter into contracts as necessary to carry out the order to liquidate and affirm or disavow contracts to which the insurer is a party.” Iowa Code § 507C.21(k) (emphasis added). The liquidator attempts to shoehorn the power to disavow a contract into the FAA’s “grounds as exist at law” language for the revocation of any contract.