Doug Ommen and Dan Watkins v. MilliMan, Inc., Kimberley Hiemenz, and Michael Strum
[…] Id. at 608. In Iowa, the wrongful death statute did not create a new cause of 2To the extent the liquidator attempts to bring the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) or “state and federal regulators” within the ambit of its misrepresentation claims, those entities are not included in the limited statutory authority granted a liquidator to prosecute claims on behalf of specific insurer stakeholders. See Iowa Code § 507C.21(m) (granting liquidator authority to “[p]rosecute an action on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders or shareholders of the insurer against an officer of the insurer, or any other person”). 10 action in the decedent’s survivors. Id. Rather, it preserved the rights and liabilities a decedent had at the time of his death. Id. In this case, the liquidator’s petition is on behalf of CoOportunity and seeks to recover damage for the financial loss to CoOportunity.