Little v. Budd Company
[…] Little, 339 F. Supp. 3d at 1216. That language, however, must be considered in context. In both Southern Railway and Gilvary, the Court was dealing with safety devices specifically listed in SAA. S. Ry., 236 U.S. at 444 (grab irons) 4; Gilvary, 292 U.S. at 52 (automatic coupler). 5 Given that both Southern Railway and Gilvary involve covered safety devices, in which preemption is obvious, and that neither purported to alter or 4 See 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(2) (requiring “secure grab irons or handholds” on the ends and sides of a covered “vehicle” “for greater security to individuals in coupling and uncoupling vehicles”). 5 See 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(1)(A) (requiring use of “couplers coupling automatically by impact, and capable of being uncoupled, without the necessity of individuals going between the ends of the vehicles”). -15- overrule Atlantic Coast Line, Atlantic Coast Line remains binding as to the nonpreemptive effect of SAA on devices not specifically listed in the Act.