NEW HANOVER CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. STEIN
[…] will not decide a constitutional question which was not raised or considered in the court
below” (quoting Johnson v. Highway Commission, 259 N.C. 371, 373, 130 S.E.2d 544, 546
(1963))). As a result, we express no opinion concerning the merits of any separation of powers
challenge that might be advanced in opposition to the lawfulness of the agreement that is
before us in this case.
8 On 18 November 2019, Governor Roy Cooper signed 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 250 into
law. The relevant session law amended N.C.G.S. § 147-76.1 so as to provide, in pertinent
part, that, “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all funds received by the State,
including cash gifts and donations, shall be deposited into the State treasury,” N.C.G.S. §
147-76.1(b), and that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by subsection (b) of this section, the
terms of an instrument evidencing a cash gift or donation are a binding obligation of the
State[, with] [n]othing in this section [to] be construed to supersede, or authorize a deviation
from the terms of an instrument evidencing a gift or donation setting forth the purpose for
which the funds may be used.” N.C.G.S. § 147-76.1(c). Although 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 250,
§ 5.7.(c) provided that newly-enacted N.C.G.S. § 147-76.1 became effective on 1 July 2019,
and would be applicable to all funds received on or after that date, the parties agreed that