IN RE Z.A.M., E.B.M.
[…] hearing because “the child has been separated from the parent for a long period of
time, there must be a showing of past neglect and a likelihood of future neglect by the
parent.” In re D.L.W., 368 N.C. at 843, 788 S.E.2d at 167 (2016) (citing In re Ballard,
311 N.C. 708, 713–15, 319 S.E.2d 227, 231–32 (1984)). When determining whether
future neglect is likely, the trial court must consider evidence of changed
circumstances occurring between the period of past neglect and the time of the
termination hearing. In re Ballard, 311 N.C. at 715, 319 S.E.2d at 232.
Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2019), the trial court may terminate parental
rights if a parent “has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside
the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court
that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those
conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2017).
Termination under this ground requires the trial court to perform a two-step analysis
where it must determine by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence whether (1) a child
-10-
IN RE Z.A.M., E.B.M.
Opinion of the Court