Center for Biological Diversity v. Ilano, 928 F.3d 774, 779 (9th Cir. 2019), we
[…] 6 19-35665
arbitrary and capricious. See Blackwood, 161 F.3d at 1213 (holding that conflicting
evidence on the effects of ecological intervention in post-fire landscapes made a
proposed project highly uncertain, thus requiring an EIS).
2. The USFS also failed to identify and meaningfully analyze the cumulative
impacts of the Project. “Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which
results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present,
and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency . . . undertakes
such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result from
individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of
time.” Id. “[I]n considering cumulative impact, an agency must provide ‘some
quantified or detailed information; . . . [g]eneral statements about possible effects
and some risk do not constitute a hard look absent a justification regarding why