program or a higher level of service. (Hayes v. Commission on State Mandates (1992)
[…] 66744, and 71027, along with regulation 51027. The Commission rejected the claim in
part, but approved reimbursement for a number of costs relating to transfer centers. The
27
Community Colleges do not identify any unapproved costs requiring subvention in
relation to regulation 51027. Accordingly, we reject their claim with regard to regulation
51027. The Community Colleges contend instead that the Commission erred in
concluding that the requirements relating to formal systemwide articulation agreements
and transfer agreement programs in Education Code section 66738 were not state
mandates.
Education Code section 66738 provides, “(a) The governing board of each public
postsecondary education segment shall be accountable for the development and
implementation of formal systemwide articulation agreements and transfer agreement
programs, including those for general education or a transfer core curriculum, and other
appropriate procedures to support and enhance the transfer function. [¶] (b) The
elements in a comprehensive transfer system shall include, but not be limited to, the
following: [¶] (1) Enrollment and resource planning; intersegmental faculty curricular
efforts. [¶] (2) Coordinated counseling. [¶] (3) Financial aid and transfer services. [¶]
(4) Transfer articulation agreements and programs. [¶] (5) Specific efforts to improve
diversity. [¶] (6) Early outreach activities. [¶] (7) Expansion of current practices
relating to concurrent enrollment of community college students in appropriate university
courses. [¶] (8) Centers. [¶] (c) The governing board of each segment shall expand
existing practices related to concurrent enrollment, in which community college students
are provided the opportunity to take courses at University of California and California
State University campuses, as space is available; and to expand opportunities for
potential transfer students to participate in activities that familiarize them with the
university campus.”
The Commission concluded that Education Code section 66738, subdivisions (a)
and (c) imposed state mandated activities and approved for reimbursement costs
associated with those subdivisions, but not subdivision (b). The Commission reasoned