program or a higher level of service. (Hayes v. Commission on State Mandates (1992)
[…] implementation must also be provided. But the word “ensure” is only used in the statute
to describe the purpose of the procedure that must be established; we do not read the
statute as imposing the kind of ongoing implementation responsibilities suggested by the
Community Colleges. Because Education Code section 70902, subdivision (b)(7) only
requires a community college to “establish” the designated procedures, the contention
fails as to that statute.
In addition, the record does not support the Community Colleges’ claim regarding
Education Code section 66010.2, subdivision (b), which required community colleges to
“provide all students the opportunity to address issues, including ethical issues, that are
51
central to their full development as responsible citizens.” (Stats. 1991, ch. 1198, § 4.2.)
The Commission transferred this portion of the claim from the Discrimination Complaint
Procedures test claim to the parameters and guidelines for the Minimum Conditions for
State Aid test claim. The Commission agreed with the Community Colleges that the