program or a higher level of service. (Hayes v. Commission on State Mandates (1992)
[…] procedures. [¶] (d) Independent study courses offered in accordance with [former
regulations] 55300-55352 of this part may be graded on a “credit-no credit” basis in
accordance with subdivision (a) of this [regulation]. [¶] (e) When a district offers
courses in which there is a single standard of performance for which unit credit is
assigned, the “CR/NC” grading system shall be used to the exclusion of other grades.
Credit shall be assigned for meeting that standard, no credit for failure to do so.”
Education Code section 66010.4, subdivision (a)(2)(B) requires California
community colleges to provide “adult noncredit education curricula in areas defined as
being in the state’s interest.” However, the claimants did not seek reimbursement
pursuant to that statute. As relevant here, they sought reimbursement pursuant to former
regulation 55752. Former regulation 55752 used the word “may.” It did not require a