Patricia Wise v. Robert Wilkie, Secretary
[…] Marshall, 426 F.3d 745, 763 (5th Cir. 2005). 10 Id. 11 Id. 12 Id. 13 See 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). 14 Bell, 36 F.3d at 449. 5 Case: 19-60194 Document: 00515371874 Page: 6 Date Filed: 04/03/2020 No. 19-60194 “jurisdiction for enforcement, if necessary, of the terms and conditions of the Settlement Agreement and Release entered into by the parties.” 15 But Wise argues that 5 U.S.C. § 8128 precludes the district court from asserting jurisdiction. Section 8128 states: The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter [pertaining to FECA] is--(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise. In other words, if a party attempted to challenge the Department of Labor’s decision to grant or deny FECA benefits, § 8128 would bar judicial review.