In re: JIMMY LEE DIXON,
[…] United
States, 119 F.3d 468, 469 (7th Cir. 1997)). “[I]f in light of the documents
submitted with the application it appears reasonably likely that the
application satisfies the stringent requirement for the filing of a second or
successive petition, we shall grant the application.” In re Morris, 328 F.3d 739,
740 (5th Cir. 2003) (quoting Bennett, 119 F.3d at 469–70).
Dixon argues his Section 924(c) conviction should be vacated because,
under Davis, his predicate federal kidnapping conviction no longer qualifies as
a crime of violence. Section 924(c) defines a crime of violence in two alternative
ways. An offense qualifies if it is a felony and (1) “has as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or
property of another” (the elements clause); or (2) “by its nature, involves a
substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another
may be used in the course of committing the offense” (the residual clause).
18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3). Davis held that the residual clause is unconstitutionally