In re: JIMMY LEE DIXON,
[…] be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
CIR. R. 47.5.4.
Case: 19-10760 Document: 00515371792 Page: 2 Date Filed: 04/03/2020
Pro se prisoner Jimmy Lee Dixon moves this court for permission to file
a successive habeas petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255, arguing that his
conviction for using a firearm during the commission of a crime of violence in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) is unconstitutional under United States v. Davis,
139 S. Ct. 2319 (2019). We grant the motion.
A prisoner seeking to file a second or successive Section 2255 petition
must obtain authorization from this court to do so. 18 U.S.C. § 2244(b)(3)(A).
To obtain such authorization, Dixon must make a prima facie showing that his
underlying claim relies “on a new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive
to cases on collateral review by the Supreme Court, that was previously
unavailable.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255(h); 28 U.S.C. § 2244(b)(3)(C). We have
described a prima facie showing as “simply a sufficient showing of possible
merit to warrant a fuller exploration by the district court.” Reyes-Requena v.
United States, 243 F.3d 893, 899 (5th Cir. 2001) (quoting Bennett v. United