MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] trial court is a discretionary matter. Baird v. State, 604 N.E.2d 1170, 1186 (Ind.
1992), cert. denied. “There is no constitutional or fundamental right to exercise
peremptory challenges.” Castro v. State, 580 N.E.2d 232, 235 (Ind. 1991). “The
right to peremptory challenges is a matter of statutory grant which may not be
expanded or restricted by judicial interpretation.” Id. “Upon review, we will
look only to the statute to determine appellant’s right.” Id. In prosecutions for
Level 6 felony and misdemeanor offenses, a defendant may peremptorily strike
five jurors. See Ind. Code § 35-37-1-3(c) (“In prosecution for all other crimes,
the defendant may challenge, peremptorily, five (5) jurors.”).
[9] Here, there is no dispute that Leary received and used his five peremptory
strikes. This is exactly what he was entitled to under Indiana law, and the trial
court cannot have erred for following the law. The trial court noted that