State v. Craig
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12-59-05, a person found guilty of a class AA felony and who receives a sentence of life imprisonment with parole, shall not be eligible to have that person’s sentence considered by the parole board for thirty years, less sentence reduction earned for good conduct, after that person’s admission to the penitentiary.” [¶15] Craig was convicted of a crime in violation of N.D.C.C § 12.1-16-01. Section 12.1-16-01, N.D.C.C., includes one of the convictions listed in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1. Therefore, Craig is not eligible for release from confinement on any basis until 85 percent of his sentence has been served. Section 12.1-32- 09.1, N.D.C.C., defines the term “sentence imposed” as “the remaining life expectancy of the offender on the date of sentencing.” The statute directs determination of the life expectancy by reference to a recognized mortality table as established by rule by the North Dakota Supreme Court. Id.