State v. Craig
[…] In the case of an offender who is sentenced to a term of life imprisonment with opportunity for parole under subsection 1 of section 12.1-32-01, the term ‘sentence imposed’ means the remaining life expectancy of the offender on the date of sentencing. The remaining life expectancy of the offender must be calculated on the date of sentencing, computed by reference to a recognized mortality table as established by rule by the supreme court. 5 Notwithstanding this section, an offender sentenced under subsection 1 of section 12.1-32-01 may not be eligible for parole until the requirements of that subsection have been met.” 2 Section 12.1-32-01, N.D.C.C., stated: 3 “1. Class AA felony, for which a maximum penalty of life imprisonment without parole may be imposed. The court must designate whether the life imprisonment sentence imposed is with or without an opportunity for parole. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12-59-05, a person found guilty of a class AA felony and who receives a sentence of life imprisonment with parole, shall not be eligible to have that person’s sentence considered by the parole board for thirty years, less sentence reduction earned for good conduct, after that person’s admission to the penitentiary.” [¶15] Craig was convicted of a crime in violation of N.D.C.C § 12.1-16-01. Section 12.1-16-01, N.D.C.C., includes one of the convictions listed in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1. Therefore, Craig is not eligible for release from confinement on any basis until 85 percent of his sentence has been served.