State v. Craig
[…] The State made that recommendation at the sentencing hearing and fulfilled its obligation. At the change of plea hearing Craig entered his open plea of guilty knowing the district court was not obligated to accept the State’s recommendation, and he could be sentenced anywhere from zero to life without parole. Craig received a lesser sentence than the maximum penalty. Therefore, he cannot claim his plea was not knowingly made. [¶14] Further, the sentencing requirements under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09.1 both now and when Craig was charged are clear. When Craig was charged Section 12.1-32-09.1, N.D.C.C., stated in pertinent part: “Any offender who is convicted of a crime in violation of section 12.1-16-01, 12.1-16-02, 12.1-17-02, 12.1-18-01, subdivision a of subsection 1 or subdivision b of subsection 2 of section 12.1-20-03, section 12.1-22-01, subdivision b of subsection 2 of section 12.1-22- 02, or an attempt to commit the offenses, and who receives a sentence of imprisonment is not eligible for release from confinement on any basis until eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed by the court has been served or the sentence is commuted. In the case of an offender who is sentenced to a term of life imprisonment with opportunity for parole under subsection 1 of section 12.1-32-01, the term ‘sentence imposed’ means the remaining life expectancy of the offender on the date of sentencing. The remaining life expectancy of the offender must be calculated on the date of sentencing, computed by reference to a recognized mortality table as established by rule by the supreme court. 5 Notwithstanding this section, an offender sentenced under subsection 1 of section 12.1-32-01 may not be eligible for parole until the requirements of that subsection have been met.” 2 Section 12.1-32-01, N.D.C.C., stated: 3 “1. Class AA felony, for which a maximum penalty of life imprisonment without parole may be imposed. The court must designate whether the life imprisonment sentence imposed is with or without an opportunity for parole.