IN RE: THE ADOPTION OF K.R.S-P. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] determine whether the trial court's decision is supported by
competent evidence.
The trial court is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence
presented and is likewise free to make all credibility
determinations and resolve conflicts in the evidence. If competent
evidence supports the trial court's findings, we will affirm even if
the record could also support the opposite result.
In re A.R., 125 A.3d 420, 422 (Pa. Super. 2015) (internal quotations and
citations omitted).
The appointment of counsel for indigent parents in termination
proceedings is controlled by 23 Pa.C.S.A § 2313(a.1), which states, in
pertinent part:
(a.1) PARENT.—The court shall appoint counsel for a parent
whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary
termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the
court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if
payment would result in substantial financial hardship.
-5-
J-S15029-20
In re A.R., 125 A.3d at 424 (emphasis added), citing 23 Pa.C.S.A
§ 2313(a.1). “The appointment of counsel is not an automatic right.” Id. An
incarcerated, indigent parent is entitled to notice of a termination hearing. Id.