Adoption of K.R.S-P., Appeal of: Z.D.P.
[…] Moreover, Father has not complained that he did not receive notice regarding the appointment of counsel or that he tried contacting the court administrator to obtain counsel to no avail or to make arrangements to participate in the hearing. Finally, we note that because Father did not request counsel or otherwise alert the trial court that he contested the termination proceeding, the trial court was not required to appoint counsel to represent Child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a) (“The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.”). -7- J-S15029-20 or Father’s non-participation in the termination hearing and conclude that this issue is frivolous. Finally, we are required to make a full examination of the proceedings and make an independent judgment to decide whether the appeal is in fact wholly frivolous.