Adoption of K.R.S-P., Appeal of: Z.D.P.
[…] The trial court is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence presented and is likewise free to make all credibility determinations and resolve conflicts in the evidence. If competent evidence supports the trial court's findings, we will affirm even if the record could also support the opposite result. In re A.R., 125 A.3d 420, 422 (Pa. Super. 2015) (internal quotations and citations omitted). The appointment of counsel for indigent parents in termination proceedings is controlled by 23 Pa.C.S.A § 2313(a.1), which states, in pertinent part: (a.1) PARENT.—The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship. -5- J-S15029-20 In re A.R., 125 A.3d at 424 (emphasis added), citing 23 Pa.C.S.A § 2313(a.1). “The appointment of counsel is not an automatic right.” Id. An incarcerated, indigent parent is entitled to notice of a termination hearing. Id.