IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] constitutes a conditional tender.” Jones v. Best, 134 Wn.2d 232, 243, 950 P.2d 1
(1998). Thus, if JDH owed more than its $1.2 million tender, it was conditional,
and would not have stopped interest from accruing on the notes. Since we
determine the Auburn notes continued to accrue only five percent interest after
maturity, and the late charges constituted unenforceable penalties, the $1.2
million tender was for the correct amount due. Thus, the trial court properly
determined that the tender was not conditional and it stopped interest from
accruing on the notes. See RCW 62A.3-603(c) (“If tender of payment of an
amount due on an instrument is made . . . the obligation of the obligor to pay
interest after the due date on the amount tendered is discharged.”).
B. Downie Guarantee of the Daycare Note
Frye argues the trial court erred in finding that Downie did not personally
guarantee the Daycare note. The respondents argue the trial court’s finding on
this subject is supported by substantial evidence. We agree with the
respondents.