IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] We interpret only what was written in the agreement, not what the
parties intended to write. Additionally, a contract provision is not
ambiguous merely because the parties to the contract suggest
opposing meanings. We will not read ambiguity into a contract where
it can reasonably be avoided.
8
No. 79318-7-I/9
192 Wn. App. at 532–33 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). In light
of these principles, we conclude that the Auburn notes’ “until paid” language
means that they bore five percent interest even after maturity.
RCW 19.52.010 provides that “every loan or forbearance of money,
goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent per
annum where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties.”
“When a party beaches an obligation to pay a liquidated debt, a new forbearance
is created.” TJ Landco, LLC v. Harley C. Douglass, Inc., 186 Wn. App. 249, 256,
346 P.3d 777 (2015).
Frye argues that JDH’s failure to pay the Auburn notes on time constituted