IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] added).
Around five years ago, in TJ Landco, the Court of Appeals favorably cited
Bank for the proposition that “[o]ur cases have long distinguished between
agreements to pay interest at maturity and agreements to pay interest ‘until
paid.’” 186 Wn. App. at 258. TJ Landco interprets the terms “until paid” in
RCW 4.56.110—a statute governing post-judgment interest—and in the parties’
contracts. 186 Wn. App. at 258. Because the parties’ contract modification did
not include “until paid” language, the court determined that the statutory interest
rate applied after default. 186 Wn. App. at 260. RCW 4.56.110 specifically
states that “[j]udgments founded on written contracts, providing for the payment
of interest until paid at a specified rate, shall bear interest at the rate specified in
the contracts.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 19.52.010 does not include similar
“until paid” language. However, it is telling that TJ Landco cites Bank—not a
case about post-judgment interest—for an interpretation of the “until paid”
language, and states that “until paid” is a term of art. TJ Landco, 186 Wn. App.
10