IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] so the trial court improperly awarded fees on slander of title grounds.
The Auburn notes provide, “Should suit be commenced to collect this note
or any portion thereof, such sum as the Court may deem reasonable shall be
added hereto as [attorney] fees.” It is unclear whether this provision constitutes a
one-way attorney fee provision, but even if so, RCW 4.84.330 would render this
provision bilateral, and allow JDH to recover under it for their counterclaims that
stem from Frye’s refusal to accept payment on the Auburn notes. RCW 4.84.330
provides:
In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21,
1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that
[attorney] fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the
provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the
parties, the prevailing party, whether [they] is the party specified in
the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable [attorney]
fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
Additionally, “attorney fees are recoverable as special damages in a
slander of title action.” Rorvig, 123 Wn.2d at 861. While the trial court concluded
16
The trial court granted attorney fees to Downie based on his defense of Frye’s