IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Asotin County Port
Dist., 3 Wn. App. 1, 472 P.2d 558 (1970)). Frye argues no sale was pending at
the time the complaint and lis pendens were filed, but JDH had received a letter
of intent from Toll Brothers to purchase the Auburn property on or before
November 1, 2017 by this time.
d. Defeating plaintiff’s title
The complaint and lis pendens go to defeat JDH’s title insofar as they
allege Frye has a right to rescission of the contract transferring them the
property. The lis pendens unequivocally clouded JDH’s title to the property.
See, e.g., RCW 4.28.328(1)(a) (“‘Lis pendens’ means a lis pendens . . . or other
instrument having the effect of clouding title to real property.”). The trial court
properly concluded that JDH established this element.
e. Pecuniary loss
Frye does not contest the trial court’s conclusion that JDH and Downie
suffered pecuniary loss as a result of her wrongful conduct, or the underlying
factual findings supporting it.