In re M.M. Jr., C.M., and B.M.
[…] Throughout petitioner’s post-adjudicatory improvement period, her service providers repeatedly warned her about noncompliance in the form of her chronic lateness or complete absence at sessions; failure to acknowledge any parenting or life skills deficits; failure to complete assigned tasks; failure to make her home a suitable living environment for her children; and chronic 4 In support of her first assignment of error, petitioner asserts because she stipulated only to neglect that the circuit court erred in finding that the children at issue were abused. However, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines an abusing parent as follows: “‘Abusing parent’ means a parent, guardian, or other custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” (emphasis added). Given that petitioner stipulated to neglecting the children, it is clear that she met the statutory definition of an abusing parent.