In re L.G. and D.G.
[…] While it may be true that petitioner has previously acknowledged struggling with substance abuse, she has at other times flatly denied such abuse, even when confronted with positive drug screens and other evidence. Despite this evidence, petitioner asserts she was “willing to receive treatment,” and that she would have complied with all of the terms and conditions of an improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is viewed as an opportunity for the miscreant parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the 4 Petitioner is not the mother of D.G. D.G.’s nonabusing mother retains her parental rights