In re L.G. and D.G.
[…] Given petitioner’s failure to fully acknowledge her drug addiction and how her actions constituted abusive and neglectful behavior, the granting of an improvement period would have been futile. Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of her motion. Next, petitioner alleges the circuit court should have imposed a less-restrictive dispositional alternative pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(5). However, the same evidence set forth above supports the termination of petitioner’s parental and custodial rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) permits a circuit court to terminate parental and custodial rights upon findings that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the children.