In re A.L.
[…] However, petitioner’s contention that the circuit court lacked personal jurisdiction over him has no bearing on the circuit court’s authority to determine a child’s custody, which by its nature may include the adjudication of a parent’s parental rights. Under the West Virginia Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), West Virginia was the “home state” for the child in this matter as she had lived in West Virginia for the preceding six months. See W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(g) (“‘Home state’ means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.”); In re J.C., 242 W. Va. 165, --, 832 S.E.2d 91, 97 (2019) (“Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 48-20- 201(a)(1), a circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA if West Virginia is the ‘home state’ of the child when an abuse and neglect petition was filed.”).