In re A.L.
[…] J.C., 242 W. Va. at --, 832 S.E.2d at 96. Moreover, we have held that [i]f a circuit court in this State acquires jurisdiction to award custody of a child under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction [Enforcement] Act, [West Virginia Code § 48-20-101 et seq.], it may make such custody determination notwithstanding the fact that personal jurisdiction was not acquired over a parent who is absent from the State, and such adjudication does not violate the absent party’s due process rights if the notice provisions of the Act have been complied with. 3 West Virginia Code §49-4-601(e)(4) provides that “[i]f service cannot be obtained by personal service or by certified mail, notice shall be by publication as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with § 59-3-1 et seq. of this code.” Further, West Virginia Code § 59-3-1(a)(1) and (b) provides, in relevant part, that a “legal advertisement” must be published in a “qualified newspaper” in “the State of West Virginia.” 3 Syl., McAtee v. McAtee, 174 W. Va. 129, 323 S.E.2d 611 (1984).