Valentine v. SoloskoÂ
[…] Love v. Moore, 305 N.C. 575, 580, 291 S.E.2d 141, 145-46 (1982). Here, the trial court could not certify the order pursuant to Rule 54(b) because “there has been no adjudication as to any claim(s) or part(ies) within the meaning of Rule 54(b).” Howze v. Hughes, 134 N.C. App. 493, 495, 518 S.E.2d 198, 199 (1999). Moreover, contrary to Defendants’ argument that the order affects a substantial right under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b), which allows “the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant[,]” our courts have routinely held that that section 1-277(b) is limited to rulings on minimum contacts questions, and does not apply to rulings based on procedural issues regarding issuance or service of process, such as the order at issue in this case. See Berger v.