In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] regarding American Family’s vexatious behavior.
American Family’s last point claims that Kolker was not qualified to testify as an expert
on the issue of whether American Family’s handling of Qureshi’s UM claim was vexatious under
§ 375.420. At the outset, we note that the qualification of an expert witness lies soundly in the
discretion of the trial court. Whitnell v. State, 129 S.W.3d 409, 413-14 (Mo.App.E.D. 2004).
Absent a manifest abuse of that discretion, we must affirm. Id.
Missouri’s expert witness statute, § 490.065, provides: “If scientific, technical or other
specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact
in issue, a witness who is qualified as an expert by skill, knowledge, experience, training, or
education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.” As long as an expert is
qualified on some basis set forth in § 490.065, “any weakness in the factual underpinnings of the
expert's opinion goes to the weight that testimony should be given and not its admissibility.”
Matter of Brown v.