State v. Henderson
[…] Forcible compulsion means that the force exerted was directed at
overcoming the victim's resistance and was more than that normally
required to achieve penetration. State v. Wright, 152 Wn. App. 64, 71, 214
P.3d 968 (2009); State v. McKnight, 54 Wn. App. 521, 774 P.2d 532
( 1989). Under some circumstances, the resistance by the victim required to
show forcible compulsion need not be physical resistance.
11 WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL
45.03, Forcible Compulsion-Definition, cmt. at 918 (4th ed. 2016).
The second phrase ofRCW 9A.44.010(6) permits a finding of forcible compulsion
even though a person does not physically resist during the sexual assault. According to
that phrase, physical resistance is not required if the person is "place[ d] in fear of death or
physical injury to herself or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another
person will be kidnapped." By allowing these exceptions, the legislature sought to
2
No. 36305-8-III
State v. Henderson - dissent
maintain harsh punishments for those who used expressed or implied threats to deter
others from physically resisting.
The majority relies on McKnight, 54 Wn.