State v. Henderson
[…] RP at 170. She “tr[ied] to scoot back in the seat,” but “had nowhere to go.” RP at 131,
169.
The jury clearly did not believe Mr. Henderson’s version of events, but his
testimony about the small size of the Camry’s front passenger seat area and the
obstruction created by the console, gear shift, and emergency brake supported E.J.’s
description of circumstances in which she was essentially trapped.
Mr. Henderson argues that failing to require proof of a greater use of force allows
the State to punish him for second degree rape when his conduct amounted to only third
degree rape. Under former RCW 9A.44.060 (2013), third degree rape without consent
was committed “when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second
degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [w]here the
victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the
perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or
conduct.”1 The injury to E.J. was more egregious than a third degree rape. Forces put in
1
RCW 9A.44.060 was amended in 2019 to eliminate any requirement that the
victim clearly express a lack of consent by words or conduct. LAWS OF 2019, ch. 87, § 3.