State v. Henderson
[…] received and gave to police. See ER 901(a), (b)(1) (authentication is satisfied by the
testimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be). But the
State wanted to offer the exhibit for the truth of the result it reported, and the prosecutor
argued that as a business record it qualified for an exception from the hearsay rule.
The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, chapter 5.45 RCW, “makes
evidence that would otherwise be hearsay competent testimony.” State v. Ziegler, 114
Wn.2d 533, 537, 789 P.2d 79 (1990). For the evidence to be admitted, RCW 5.45.020
requires that a “custodian or other qualified witness testif[y] to [the record’s] identity and
20
No. 36305-8-III
State v. Henderson
the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or
near the time of the act, condition or event.” The State now agrees that absent testimony
from the record’s custodian or another qualified witness, the report was hearsay and that
objection, at least, should have been sustained. It argues that the error was harmless,
however.