State v. Henderson
[…] more [head space] than [Mr. Henderson] described.” RP at 275. The second witness, a
Walla Walla police officer, testified that he had formerly owned a 1989 Toyota Camry,
that he was familiar with later model Camrys, which he believed were bigger, and that he
had been able to have sexual intercourse comfortably with a woman in the car’s front
passenger seat.
10
No. 36305-8-III
State v. Henderson
The trial court’s instructions to the jury included the Washington pattern
instruction defining “forcible compulsion,” which is virtually identical to the term’s
statutory definition at RCW 9A.44.010(6), and states:
Forcible compulsion means physical force that overcomes resistance, or a
threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of death or physical
injury to oneself or another person or in fear of being kidnapped or that
another person will be kidnapped.
11 WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL
45.03, at 918 (4th ed. 2016) (WPIC). In the final instruction conference, the trial court
addressed Mr.