Standing Akimbo, LLC v. United States
[…] Fourth Amendment interest in them. The statute they rely on to establish that the

METRC information is confidential has been repealed and its amended version has

been relocated. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-43.3-202(d) (West 2018). The now-

applicable statute provides that the Enforcement Division “shall maintain the

confidentiality of . . . information obtained from a medical marijuana or retail

marijuana licensee . . . that [is] exempt from public inspection pursuant to state law.”

Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-10-204(1)(a) (West 2020). But such information “may be

used . . . for investigation or enforcement of any international, federal, state, or local

securities law or regulations[.]” Id. And “[n]othing in this article 10 limits a law

enforcement agency’s ability to investigate unlawful activity in relation to a medical

marijuana business or retail marijuana business.” Id. § 44-10-202(3).