Standing Akimbo, LLC v. United States
[…] it “stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes
and objectives of Congress.” Hines, 312 U.S. at 67. So, even if the Taxpayers’
interpretation were correct, the Colorado statutes would have to yield. See Presley,
895 F.3d at 1292 n.6.
       22
         In their reply brief, the Taxpayers attach a motion filed in the United States
Tax Court showing Arizona’s views on its own “substantively identical marijuana
privacy laws.” Appellants’ Reply Br. at 12. But the laws are not “substantively
identical.” Compare Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2810(A) (West 2019) (preventing
disclosure “except as necessary for authorized employees of the department to
perform official duties”), with Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-10-204. We do not consider
this motion, which provides no insight into how Colorado views its laws, or the
government’s Rule 28(j) letter response. It is telling that, unlike Arizona, Colorado