Standing Akimbo, LLC v. United States
[…] We are
unpersuaded by this dissent. We agree with the majority, which ruled that § 280E
falls within Congress’s authority under the Sixteenth Amendment to establish
deductions. See id. at *4 (majority opinion). Further, we are bound by our decisions
in Green Solution, Alpenglow, and High Desert that the IRS is properly enforcing
§ 280E. See, e.g., Robles-Garcia v. Barr, 944 F.3d 1280, 1284 (10th Cir. 2019) (“We
are bound by our prior Tenth Circuit precedent.” (citing Lucio-Rayos v. Sessions, 875
F.3d 573, 582 (10th Cir. 2017))).
                                              16
§ 280E to apply. Section 280E applies when a business’s activities “consist[] of

trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the

Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any

State in which such trade or business is conducted.” 26 U.S.C. § 280E (emphasis

added). Congress’s use of “or” extends the statute to situations in which federal law

prohibits the conduct even if state law allows it.

       Further, the CSA reigns supreme. See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 29