[Cite as State ex rel. Williams v. Chambers-Smith, 2020-Ohio-1344.]
[…] wrongful application of confinement credit to the sentence for a firearm specification
attached to the underlying offense. We find Williams' objections lack merit.
{¶ 4} A criminal defendant has a general right to credit for his confinement prior
to sentencing. State v. Fugate, 117 Ohio St.3d 261, 2008-Ohio-856, ¶ 7 ("The Equal
Protection Clause requires that all time spent in any jail prior to trial and commitment by
[a prisoner who is] unable to make bail because of indigency must be credited to his
sentence."). (Emphasis omitted.) Pursuant to R.C. 2967.191, the "department of
rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total
number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for
which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced." However, under R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)
(formerly R.C. 2929.14(D)(1)), a mandatory prison term imposed on a firearm specification
cannot be reduced pursuant to any provision of R.C. Chapter 2967.
{¶ 5} Williams essentially reasons that because jail-time credit cannot be applied