Washington State
[…] 5
No. 52278-1-II
stated in the disjunctive, read together, constituted a single means rather than seven alternative
means for trafficking in stolen property. Id. at 98.
Second, a statute that provides a means within a means does not identify an alternative
means crime. Smith, 159 Wn.2d at 783. “[W]here a disputed instruction involves alternatives
that may be characterized as a ‘means within [a] means,’ the constitutional right to a unanimous
jury verdict is not implicated and the alternative means doctrine does not apply.” Id.
3. Analysis
In Barboza-Cortes, the court addressed RCW 9.41.040(2)(a), which states that a person is
guilty of second degree possession of a firearm if the person “owns, has in his or her possession,
or has in his or her control any firearm” after having been previously convicted of certain
felonies. 194 Wn.2d at 646. The court held that this statute did not establish an alternative
means crime. Id. The court stated, “While there may be subtle distinctions in aspects of