Washington State
[…] convict instruction.
The jury could not reach a verdict on first degree animal cruelty pertaining to the parrot
and found Roy guilty of second degree animal cruelty pertaining to the mastiffs. Roy appeals his
conviction.
3
No. 52278-1-II
ANALYSIS
A. SECOND DEGREE ANIMAL CRUELTY AND ALTERNATIVE MEANS
Roy argues that RCW 16.52.207(2)(a) provides five alternative means of committing
second degree animal cruelty and that the State did not present sufficient evidence to prove each
means. We disagree.
1. Statutory Language
RCW 16.52.207(2)(a) provides:
An owner of an animal is guilty of animal cruelty in the second degree if, under
circumstances not amounting to first degree animal cruelty, the owner knowingly,
recklessly, or with criminal negligence:
(a) Fails to provide the animal with necessary shelter, rest, sanitation, space, or
medical attention and the animal suffers unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain
as a result of the failure.
RCW 16.52.207(2)(a). RCW 16.52.207 identifies three other means of committing second degree
animal cruelty: knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence inflicting unnecessary suffering
or pain on an animal, RCW 16.52.207(1)(a); abandoning an animal, RCW 16.52.207(2)(b); and
abandoning an animal when the animal suffers bodily harm or the abandonment creates a risk that
the animal will suffer substantial bodily harm, RCW 16.52.207(2)(c).
Roy claims that RCW 16.52.207(2)(a) identifies five alternative means for committing
the crime under that subsection: knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence failing to
provide (1) shelter, (2) rest, (3) sanitation, (4) space, or (5) medical attention. The State argues
that subsection (2)(a) identifies only one means of committing animal cruelty, and that the
subsection merely provides five ways of committing that single means.