Washington State
[…] felonies. 194 Wn.2d at 646. The court held that this statute did not establish an alternative
means crime. Id. The court stated, “While there may be subtle distinctions in aspects of
ownership, possession, and control that may be material in other contexts, in the present
circumstances that all describe ways of accessing guns.” Id. Therefore, the terms were merely
“nuances inhering in” accessing guns and “facets of the same criminal conduct.” Id. (quoting
Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d at 734).
In Owens, the court addressed RCW 9A.82.050(1), which prohibits trafficking in stolen
property. 180 Wn.2d at 92. The statute provided that a person is guilty of trafficking if he or she
“ ‘knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of
property for sale to others.’ ” Id. at 96 (quoting RCW 9A.82.050(1)). The court held that this
group of terms together identified a single category of criminal conduct – facilitating or
participating in the theft of stolen property. Id. at 98-99.
6
No. 52278-1-II