Washington State
[…] Filed
Washington State
Court of Appeals
Division Two
April 7, 2020
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
DIVISION II
STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 52278-1-II
Respondent.
vs. PUBLISHED OPINION
LLEWELLYN ANDREW ROY,
Appellant.
MAXA, C.J. – Llewellyn Roy appeals his conviction of second degree animal cruelty.
Under RCW 16.52.207(2)(a)1, a person is guilty of second degree animal cruelty for “fail[ing] to
provide the animal with necessary shelter, rest, sanitation, space, or medical attention” and
causing unnecessary pain as a result.
Roy argues that RCW 16.52.207(2)(a) provides five alternative means of committing the
offense. Because the jury was instructed on all five means and was not instructed that jurors had