State Of Washington v. Marcus Mcclain
[…] McClain appeals. ANALYSIS I. SUBSTANTIVE DUE PROCESS McClain argues that the 70-day delay in admitting him for competency restoration treatment violated his substantive due process rights. McClain contends that the appropriate remedy is for us to reverse his conviction and dismiss his case with prejudice. We disagree with McClain’s proposed remedy. “‘Incompetency’ means a person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect.” RCW 10.77.010(15).3 Under RCW 10.77.050, “[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” 3 The statute was amended in 2016, which became effective in April 2018. LAWS OF 2016, ch. 29, § 408. However, where there has been no change in the relevant language, we cite to the current version of the statute. 6 51817-1-II When there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to stand