State Of Washington v. Marcus Mcclain
[…] McClain contends that because the judgment and sentence “only list[ed] the offenses as ‘DV’ without specifying whether domestic violence, under any definition, was pleaded or proved,” those misdemeanors did not fall within RCW 9.94A.525(21)(d). Br. of Appellant at 28. We disagree. Generally, prior misdemeanors do not count toward a defendant’s offender score. State v. Rodriguez, 183 Wn. App. 947, 955 n.4, 335 P.3d 448 (2014). However, under RCW 9.94A.525(21)(d), if the current offense is a felony domestic violence offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, a prior misdemeanor counts as one point if it was “a repetitive domestic violence offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, where domestic violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, was pleaded and proven after August 1, 2011.” See Rodriguez, 183 Wn.