We vacate our prior opinion in United States v. Oliver, 946 F.3d 1276 (11th
[…] qualified as violent felonies under the ACCA’s elements clause. Id. at 895. Like Greer I, we
decline to give Greer II controlling weight. Greer II is an unpublished decision and is not
binding on our merits panel. Moreover, Greer II leaves open the question of whether Georgia’s
terroristic-threats statute is divisible, which is an essential determination in this case.
11
Case: 17-15565 Date Filed: 04/08/2020 Page: 12 of 44
D. Divisibility of Georgia’s Terroristic-Threats Statute
Returning to the framework set forth in Mathis, we now consider whether
Georgia’s terroristic-threats statute, § 16-11-37(a), is divisible. At the time of
Oliver’s conviction, Georgia’s terroristic-threat statute provided:
A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when
he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence, to
release any hazardous substance, as such term is defined
in [O.C.G.A. §] 12-8-92, or to burn or damage property
with the purpose of terrorizing another or of causing the
evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of
public transportation or otherwise causing serious public
inconvenience or in reckless disregard of the risk of
causing such terror or inconvenience. No person shall be
convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated
testimony of the party to whom the threat is
communicated.
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-37(a) (2010). Thus, the statute lists three types of threats that
qualify as a violation of the statute: (1) threats “to commit any crime of violence,”
(2) threats “to release any hazardous substance,” and (3) threats “to burn or
damage property.” Id.
It is clear from the face of the statute that not all threats criminalized by the
statute require the “threatened use of physical force against the person of another,”