Cuyahoga Cty. Treasurer v. Cleveland Hts. Holdings, L.L.C.
[…] Where a court that has jurisdiction, but improperly exercises that jurisdiction, the judgment is voidable. P.C. Surveillance.net LLC v. Rika Group, Inc., 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 11 MA 165, 2012-Ohio-4569, ¶ 30, citing Pratts v. Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-Ohio-1980, 806 N.E.2d 992. I would find that the trial court’s omission of separating the decrees would be an improper exercise of its jurisdiction. Accordingly, insofar as the majority finds the judgment was void, I disagree. Moreover, I would find that the trial court’s noncompliance with certain provisions of R.C. 5721.18 and 5721.19 are mere “irregularities” that prohibit this court or the trial court from justifying reversal on these grounds. Pursuant to R.C. 5721.19(F)(4), once the confirmation of sale is filed, “title shall not be invalid because of any irregularity, informality, or omission of any proceedings under this chapter, or in any processes of taxation, if such irregularity, informality, or omission does not abrogate the provision for notice to holders of title, lien, or mortgage to, or other interests in, such foreclosed lands or lots, as prescribed in this chapter.” Without any evidence that notice was insufficient, the trial court’s omission in issuing separate foreclosure decrees does not render the sale invalid. Accordingly, I dissent.