Cuyahoga Cty. Treasurer v. Cleveland Hts. Holdings, L.L.C.
[…] Void Judgment ─ Application of R.C. 5721.18(A) ASG’s first contention is that the trial court erred in granting the motion to vacate because the trial court erroneously found that the foreclosure judgment was void. The treasurer argues that it moved to vacate the judgment of foreclosure because the sale and entry of foreclosure listed both Parcel 011 and Parcel 012 contrary to law and, further, did not indicate that both parcels were being sold. Additionally, the judgment did not include the taxes, fees, and costs due on Parcel 012. R.C. 5721.18(A) provides, in pertinent part: “In the foreclosure proceeding, the treasurer may join in one action any number of lots or lands, but the decree shall be rendered separately * * * .” The use of the word “shall” in R.C. 5721.18(A) imposes a requirement that each lot or parcel of land receive its own decree. The statute is written in mandatory terms. ‘“[A]n unambiguous statute is to be applied, not interpreted.”’ Jacobson v.