(Notes of testimony, 12/20/17 at 17.) We find that our holding in Commonwealth v. Salter, 121 A.3d 987 (Pa.Super. 2015), is dispositive of this issue. In Salter, a panel of this court reversed the suppression court’s determination that the police lacked probable cause to stop the defendant’s vehicle for a violation of the MVC where the vehicle’s license plate was not illuminated. Id. at 993-994. In reaching this conclusion, the Salter court explained: Section 4303 of the Vehicle Code states that “[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light, in conformance with regulations of the department.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b).