People v. Maya
[…] C. J. II. ANALYSIS A. Section 1203.4a(a)’s “Honest and Upright Life” Provision Does Not Categorically Require That a Defendant Spend Time Outside of Custody Before Obtaining Expungement Abandoning a position they took in the Court of Appeal, the People now concede that “[n]othing in the text, structure, or purpose of [section 1203.4a(a)] categorically forbids a trial court from considering actions . . . while in custody — including immigration custody — in evaluating whether an individual seeking the expungement of a misdemeanor conviction has led an ‘honest and upright life.’ ” We agree. Section 1203.4a(a) instructs that “[e]very defendant convicted of a misdemeanor and not granted probation . . . shall, at any time after the lapse of one year from the date of pronouncement of judgment, if he or she has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court, is not then serving a sentence for any offense and is not under charge of commission of any crime, and has, since the pronouncement of judgment, lived an honest and upright life and has conformed to and obeyed the laws of the land, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty . . . and enter a plea of not guilty; . . . and . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusatory pleading against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted,” with exceptions not relevant here. (Italics added.) The text of this provision strongly suggests that a court may consider a defendant’s behavior in custody, including immigration custody, when evaluating whether that defendant has lived an honest and upright life. The statute directs a court 3 PEOPLE v. MAYA Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. considering a request for relief to evaluate whether the defendant has “lived an honest and upright life” “since the pronouncement of judgment” (§ 1203.4a(a)), not since “the date of release from custody,” or anything to that effect (Maya, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 272 (dis. opn. of Tangeman, J.)). Moreover, a defendant may become eligible for relief as soon as “any time after the lapse of one year from the date of pronouncement of judgment.” (§ 1203.4a(a).)