Matter of Mei
[…] A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have "essential similarity" (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150). In determining whether a federal felony is essentially similar to a New York felony, this Court may [*2]consider the plea allocution and/or trial record (see Matter of Woghin, 64 AD3d 5; Matter of Ashley, 263 AD2d 70).

The Grievance Committee contends that the respondent's conviction of the crime of conspiracy to commit honest services wire fraud, in violation of 18 USC §§ 1343 and 1346, is essentially similar to the New York felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law § 190.65, which provides:

1. A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he or she: . . . (b) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons."