IN RE JOHNNY TAYLOR
[…] “[e]xcept as set forth in subsection (b),” which requires a court to make specific
findings that the governmental interest in bringing the defendant to competency
23
Id. at 179.
24
See id. at 180-81.
12
outweighs the defendant’s interest in refusing the medication. 25 The Judiciary
Committee report on the statute explains that, “[t]his requirement is based on the
Supreme Court’s decision in Sell. . . . Subsection (b) lists the factors enumerated in
Sell that the court should find in weighing the two interests.” 26
Subsection (a) of § 24-531.09 goes on to state that “[f]or any other purpose,
the defendant may be administered medication without his or her consent consistent
with [D.C. Code] § 7-1231.08, and the regulations promulgated thereunder.” 27
25
Specifically, subsection (b) states that the court may order the involuntary
administration of medication for the sole purpose of rendering the defendant
competent only if it “determines that the government’s interest in bringing the