In re Johnny Taylor and Brandon Byrd
[…] the involuntary administration of medication is prohibited “[e]xcept as set forth in subsection (b),” which requires a court to make specific findings that the governmental interest in bringing the defendant to competency 23 Id. at 179. 24 See id. at 180-81. 12 outweighs the defendant’s interest in refusing the medication. 25 The Judiciary Committee report on the statute explains that, “[t]his requirement is based on the Supreme Court’s decision in Sell. . . . Subsection (b) lists the factors enumerated in Sell that the court should find in weighing the two interests.” 26 Subsection (a) of § 24-531.09 goes on to state that “[f]or any other purpose, the defendant may be administered medication without his or her consent consistent with [D.C. Code] § 7-1231.08, and the regulations promulgated thereunder.” 27 25 Specifically, subsection (b) states that the court may order the involuntary administration of medication for the sole purpose of rendering the defendant competent only if it “determines that the government’s interest in bringing the defendant to trial or proceeding with sentencing,