NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] that, on respondents’ view of the law, the statute requires that [an entity] make
public.”). Foskaris sufficiently pleaded that he suffered a material risk of harm to
such interest when he alleged that he was confused by the lack of information and
was unable to monitor Experian’s disclosure of his credit information to third
parties without the information. See Ramirez, 951 F.3d at 1029–30. Therefore,
3
Foskaris has standing to bring his claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1).
2. The district court properly dismissed Foskaris’s claim under 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681g(a)(1) on the merits because the FCRA does not require Experian to
disclose soft credit inquiry information to Foskaris. Section 1681g(a)(1) requires a
credit reporting agency to disclose to a consumer “[a]ll information in the
consumer’s file at the time of the request.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1).
“[C]onsumer[] file” does not include all information recorded and retained by
Experian about Foskaris; it includes only information “that might be furnished, or
has been furnished, in a consumer report on [Foskaris].” Shaw v. Experian Info.