Brent Justice v. State
[…] See Oliva v. State, 548 S.W.3d 518, 531 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (identifying the factors that distinguish punishment issues from elements). In accordance with our judgment and mandate, the prosecution did not relitigate the deadly weapon issue. However, the prosecution did relitigate whether appellant was a repeat and habitual felony offender by asking the trial court to enhance appellant’s punishment under the authority of Section 12.425(b), which provides as follows: If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree. Appellant now argues that the prosecution was barred by double jeopardy and collateral estoppel from seeking an enhancement under this statute because the prosecution had already attempted a similar, but more severe, enhancement in the first trial.