If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] innocent defendant or seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial
proceedings[.]” Id. at 220 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
As with all issues we address on appeal, the first question we must answer–and often it is
one of the more critical ones–is what standard to apply when reviewing the trial court’s decision.
Here, we know that the Legislature has granted trial courts with discretion to remove a juror
throughout the trial proceedings, and thus, we apply the deferential abuse of discretion standard to
the trial court’s decision. See MCL 768.18 (“Should any condition arise during the trial of the
cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled
from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be
reduced to less than 12.”), People v Tate, 244 Mich App 553, 559; 624 NW2d 524 (2001), and
People v Dry Land Marina, Inc, 175 Mich App 322, 327; 437 NW2d 391 (1989) (The decision to
call an alternate juror is a “reasonable alternative” to a mistrial). The trial court’s factual findings
are reviewed for clear error.