People of Michigan v. Micheline Nicole Leffew
[…] “Accordingly, jury instructions must include all the elements of the charged offenses and any material issues, defenses and theories that are supported by the evidence.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). If a defendant requests an instruction on a particular defense, and the defense would be supported by the evidence, the trial court must give the instruction. People v Mills, 450 Mich 61, 81; 537 NW2d 909 (1995), mod 450 Mich 1212 (1995). Micheline was charged with third-degree home invasion. Under MCL 750.110a(4)(a), a person is guilty of third-degree home invasion if he or she “[b]reaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a misdemeanor.” In this case, the misdemeanor underlying the charge of third-degree home invasion was malicious destruction of a building under $200, MCL 750.380(5). MCL 780.972(2), part of the Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.971 et seq.