People of Michigan v. Micheline Nicole Leffew
[…] See Pinkney, 501 Mich at 268. Given the apparent inapplicability of the statutory “defense of others” affirmative defense, MCL 780.972(2), Micheline argues that she was nonetheless entitled to assert a “defense of others” affirmative defense under the common law, and that her trial counsel therefore should have requested a jury instruction in accordance with the common law. We note in that regard that MCL 780.973 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 780.972], this act does not modify the common law of this state in existence on October 1, 2006 regarding the duty to retreat before using deadly force or force other than deadly force.” -4- Micheline addresses the common-law “defense of others” defense by analogizing to the related “self-defense” defense, and cites to People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 696; 788 NW2d 399 (2010), in which our Supreme Court held that “the traditional common law affirmative defense of self-defense may