No. 119,834
[…] court—with discretion to order an appropriate remedy, and the appropriate course was
therefore to remand the case to the agency. Second, TKO argues that in ordering a refund
of all overcharges since 2007, the district court ignored the Commission's jurisdictional
finding that it only could regulate TKO's conduct from when it was provisionally
certified in 2010. The company asserts that the Irrigators failed to seek the Commission's
reconsideration of this jurisdictional finding, a step required before it can seek judicial
review under the KJRA. See K.S.A. 66-118b ("No cause of action arising out of any
order or decision of the commission shall accrue in any court to any party unless such
party shall petition for reconsideration in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 77-
529."); K.S.A. 77-612 (KJRA's exhaustion-of-administrative-remedies requirement).
We agree with TKO's first point: K.S.A. 66-1,206 charges the Commission with
the task of crafting an appropriate remedy when faced with an unfair practice. This