NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] ANALYSIS
The right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or
Kansas Constitutions. In a criminal case, the State's ability to appeal is limited by the
jurisdictional bases provided by statute. State v. Mburu, 51 Kan. App. 2d 266, 269, 346
P.3d 1086 (2015). If a party appeals in a manner not prescribed by statutes, we must
dismiss the appeal. See State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016).
Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited review. 304
Kan. at 919. Here, the State invoked jurisdiction under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(b)(3),
which provides: "Appeals to the court of appeals may be taken by the prosecution . . . as
a matter of right . . . upon a question reserved by the prosecution."
"A question reserved 'presuppose[s] that the case at hand has concluded but that
an answer is necessary for proper disposition of future cases which may arise.' State v.
Ruff, 252 Kan. 625, 630, 847 P.2d 1258 (1993). The Kansas Supreme Court has