NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] decree unreasonable." In re Marriage of Whipp, 265 Kan. 500, Syl. ¶ 3, 962 P.2d 1058
(1998). A parent's repeated and unreasonable interferences with the other's parenting time
and a change in the child's residence may constitute a material change. K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 23-3221(b); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3222(c). When a material change stems from a
changed residency, courts look to several factors, including the move's effect and
increased costs imposed on the non-moving party, and the effect on the best interests of
the child. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3222(c).
Courts must consider all relevant factors when determining a child's best interests.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3203(a). These factors include the "child's adjustment to the child's
home, school and community" and "the ability of the parties to communicate, cooperate
and manage parental duties." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3203(a)(7), (10). And if a parenting
plan exists, courts generally presume the plan reflects the best interests of the child.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3202.
Because the district court is in the best position to determine the best interests of a