Eric Dynell McGadney v. United States
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984). The prejudice prong of the Strickland test requires the movant to “show that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.” Id. at 694. McGadney argues that his counsel was ineffective for failing to recognize and argue that his prior conviction for Alabama second-degree escape did not qualify as a crime of violence as required for purposes of the career offender 9 Case: 18-12607 Date Filed: 04/10/2020 Page: 10 of 12 enhancement. 5 Ala. Code § 13A-10-32 states that a person “commits the crime of escape in the second degree if he escapes or attempts to escape from a penal facility.” Ala.