2 WATKINS v. DOJ
[…] noted, “[h]ospital treatment records from . . . Officer Wat-
kins’ attending physician . . . make no mention of a head
Case: 19-2195 Document: 17 Page: 6 Filed: 04/10/2020
6 WATKINS v. DOJ
injury” and the causes of death listed on his treatment dis-
charge summary do not include traumatic head injury. A.
8 (footnote omitted). Under such circumstances, the BJA
had ample support for its conclusion that Watkins failed to
establish that it was more likely than not that her brother’s
August 2013 death was directly and proximately caused by
the head injury he sustained in March 2013. A. 8–9; see 28
C.F.R. § 32.5(a) (“Except as otherwise may be expressly
provided in the [PSOBA] or this part, a claimant has the
burden of persuasion as to all material issues of fact, and
by the standard of proof of ‘more likely than not.’”).
On appeal, Watkins argues that the BJA “failed to con-
sider the facts about [Officer Watkins’] blunt force trauma
head injury . . . that was sustained while answering a do-
mestic disturbance call on March 6, 2013.” Pet. Mem. in
Lieu of Reply Br. 4. We disagree. The BJA carefully con-