Freihofner v. Freihofner
[…] Accordingly, the hearing was converted to a "management conference." At that moment, undersigned Counsel further apprised the trial Court that no contempt order would be issued without an actual hearing * * *. Accordingly, the Trial Court advised that it would not address the specific issue of Contempt, and would roll the other issues into the larger decision to be issued on the trial completed in 2018. {¶ 13} R.C. 2705.05(A) states in part: "In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge." {¶ 14} We find the state of the record and appellant's brief reasonably appear to support appellant's argument.