[Cite as Freihofner v. Freihofner, 2020-Ohio-1409.]
[…] minor as it was (less than $400), was such that trial expenses to resolve the
contempt issue was imprudent at that time since a full decision was
imminent. Accordingly, the hearing was converted to a "management
conference."
At that moment, undersigned Counsel further apprised the trial Court
that no contempt order would be issued without an actual hearing * * *.
Accordingly, the Trial Court advised that it would not address the specific
issue of Contempt, and would roll the other issues into the larger decision
to be issued on the trial completed in 2018.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2705.05(A) states in part: "In all contempt proceedings, the court shall
conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any
answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the
accused is guilty of the contempt charge."
{¶ 14} We find the state of the record and appellant's brief reasonably appear to
support appellant's argument. A hearing on the contempt motion was not held.
{¶ 15} Upon review, we find the trial court abused its discretion in finding appellant
in contempt without holding a hearing.