positive for coronavirus” as of the evening of April 9, 2020) with United States v. Davis,
[…] binding sentence contained in Weaver’s plea agreement, which was drafted pursuant to Fed. R. Crim. P.
11(c)(1)(C), in order to permit the Court to review the not-yet-issued presentence investigation report
as confirmation that the binding sentence in Weaver’s plea agreement is reasonable. (See Minute Entry
of Mar. 2, 2020.) But as of now, by virtue of the entry of his guilty plea and for purposes of his
detention status, Wiggins “has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph . . .
(C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence [.]” 18
U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2).
10
defendant released. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(1) (defining generally the term “judicial
officer” for the purpose of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3141–3150 to mean “any person or court
authorized . . . to detain or release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal
in a court of the United States”). The weight of authority specifically holds as much,
and this is so notwithstanding the fact that the first part of section 3145(c) is plainly
directed to the court of appeals. See United States v. Meister, 744 F.3d 1236, 1237–38