UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] released to RRCs still serve the remainder of their sentences, albeit in different circumstances, so
an RRC qualifies as a “penal or correctional facility” under Section 3621(b).
It follows then that plaintiff properly brought this action against BOP. The Court does not
lack personal jurisdiction, and venue and service are also proper. The Court rejects dismissal on
these grounds.
c. Religious Freedom Restoration Act
Congress enacted RFRA in response to Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872
(1990). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(4). The Supreme Court’s Smith decision “virtually eliminated
the requirements that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral
toward religion.” Id. In City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997), the Supreme Court held
5
RFRA unconstitutional as applied to state action, id. at 514, but, “the portion of RFRA remaining
after City of Boerne . . . the portion . . . applicable to the federal government . . . survived the