Crockett v. Mayor
[…] The D.C. Court of Appeals has, however, considered whether and when actual notice might provide an alternative to the written notice contemplated by § 12-309. In Campbell v. District of Columbia, 568 A.2d 1076 (D.C. 1990), the court rejected a Fire Department report—a document the plaintiffs contended provided actual notice—as a substitute for the requirements of § 12-309. In reaching that result, the court pointed to the exception to formal notice contained in the statute itself: “[A] report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty[.]” Id. at 1078. That, it explained, was the full extent of any exception to § 12-309’s written notice requirement in cases of actual notice. See id.; see also Jenkins v.