Crockett v. Mayor
[…] For present purposes, moreover, the governing legal standards also overlap. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (“no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subject to discrimination by any such entity”) with D.C. Code § 2-1402.41 (“It is an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . for an educational institution . . . [t]o deny, restrict, or to abridge or condition . . . access to . . . any of its . . . services, programs, or benefits of any program or activity to an person otherwise qualified, wholly or partially, for a discriminatory reason, based upon the actual or perceived . . . disability of any individual”).