Crockett v. Mayor
[…] He attests that his search of that office’s records revealed that it had not received a notice from Crockett related to any of the claims or defendants listed in his complaint. Id. at 1–2 (Clark Decl. ¶ 4). 2 Defendants also move for summary judgment with respect to Crockett’s DCHRA claim (Count XI) on this ground. But, D.C. Code 12-309, on which Defendants base their motion, contains an exception for claims brought under the DCHRA. See D.C. Code § 12-309(b) (“This section shall not apply to claims brought under § 2-1403.16 . . . .”); id. § 2-1403.16 (providing a private cause of action under the DCHRA). 11 Although the Defendants contend this ends the matter as to all of the Defendants, the Court must address two wrinkles before it can agree.