NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] credible evidence in the record. Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Inv'rs Ins. Co. of
Am., 65 N.J. 474, 483-84 (1974). However, "[a] trial court's interpretation of
A-3057-18T3
12
the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not
entitled to any special deference." Manalapan Realty L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of
Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).
"N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.15 bars a party from intervening in a tax foreclosure
action when claiming a right in the property that was acquired 'for a nominal
consideration.'" Berezansky, 452 N.J. Super. at 412 (quoting N.J.S.A. 54:5-
5
N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 provides in pertinent part:
In any action to foreclose the right of redemption in any
property sold for unpaid taxes . . . , all persons claiming
an interest in or an encumbrance or lien upon such
property, by or through any conveyance, mortgage,
assignment, lien or any instrument which, by any
provision of law, could be recorded, registered, entered
or filed in any public office in this State, and which
shall not be so recorded, registered, entered or filed at
the time of the filing of the complaint in such action
shall be bound by the proceedings in the action so far
as such property is concerned, in the same manner as if
he had been made a party to and appeared in such
action, and the judgment therein had been made against
him as one of the defendants therein; but such person,
upon causing such conveyance, mortgage, assignment,
lien, claim or other instrument to be recorded,
registered, entered or filed as provided by law, may
apply to be made a party to such action. No person,
however, shall be admitted as a party to such action, nor
shall he have the right to redeem the lands from the tax
sale whenever it shall appear that he has acquired such
interest in the lands for a nominal consideration after
the filing of the complaint . . . ."
A-3057-18T3
13
89.1). In Cronecker, our Supreme Court weighed the equities posed by the
respective interests of the property owner, the tax sale certificate holder, and the
third-party investor and concluded, "the Legislature intended to extend judicial