Com. v. Lippincott, H.
[…] As Mock holds, Section 3806(a) provides the “general definition” of the term “prior offense;” and, according to Mock, the general definition is “applicable throughout the remainder of the statute.” Id., [219 A.3d at 1162]. In keeping with Mock and the plain language of the statute, we note that Section 3806(a) defines the term “prior offense,” in relevant part, as: “any ... acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition ... for ... an offense under section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance).” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3806(a).